Privacy Policy

Practice Management & Tax
1800 660 670

Business Management
1800 222 040

Payroll & HR 
1300 729 229



Practice Management & Tax 
08 9245 0666

Business Management
02 9921 6500

Payroll & HR 
1300 729 329

Support Area

Contact Us & Our Locations 

Privacy Policy

Sage Software Australia Pty Limited recognises that your privacy is very important to you and is committed to protecting your personal information. The following are the key features of the Sage Software Australia Pty Limited Privacy Policy:


Personal Information Collected

We provide services to businesses in the areas of software sales, maintenance and support, and other related services. We collect personal information so that we may administer our client relationships, provide products and services and send marketing information. Personal information that we collect and maintain generally includes name, address, occupation, employer, employer’s address, and contact details (including phone, fax and email address).

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose personal information to organisations to whom we refer sales leads and to whom we outsource certain functions including bulk mailing and market research. In all circumstances where external partners, resellers and contractors may become aware of personal information, confidentiality arrangements apply. We are permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) to disclose personal information to other members of the Sage Group. This enables the Group to have an integrated view of its customers. Any such disclosure is controlled by the Privacy Act. Without your consent, other members of the Group may not use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than for which your information was originally collected. All member of the Group observe the same standard of privacy and information handling practices. We take our obligations to protect personal information very seriously and we make every effort to deal only with parties who share and demonstrate the same attitude.

Direct Marketing

One of the reasons we collect personal information is so that we may provide you with information on our products and services, and products and services available through us, our Channel Partners and Resellers. If you do not wish to receive this information please advise us in writing.

Personal Information Security

We are committed to keeping secure the personal information you provide to us. We take all reasonable precautions to protect the personal information we hold about you against misuse, loss, unauthorised access, or disclosure. We have a range of physical and technology measures in place to provide a robust security environment. We ensure the on-going adequacy of these measures by regularly reviewing them. Our security measures include, but are not limited to:

  • Restricting access to our computer systems and physical records to authorised persons and preventing users from accessing information they have no need to access;
  • Requiring employees to use unique passwords to gain access to systems. These passwords are changed regularly; and
  • Employing firewalls and virus scanning tools to prevent unauthorised persons and viruses from entering our system.

Use of Cookies

A ‘cookie’ is a packet of information that allows the server (the computer that houses the web site) to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. When you access support pages on our website, we utilise a ‘session cookie’ that identifies you as a logged in user. This cookie is removed from your system once you close your browser, a certain period of time of inactivity has elapsed or when you log out of the support section. This cookie is used primarily for security purposes and for simplified navigation of the website. You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screens to learn more about these functions. If you reject all cookies, you may not be able to use our web site.

Access to Personal Information

You can request us to provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. Please contact us by:

  • Writing to the address below:
    Sage Software Australia Pty Limited
    Level 11, Zenith Tower B, 821 Pacific Hwy
    Chatswood, NSW 2067 
  • Or Telephone: (02) 9921 6500
Sage © Sage Software Australia Pty Ltd 2016 . All Rights Reserved.