Practice Management & Tax
1800 660 670

Business Management
1800 222 040

Payroll & HR 
1300 729 229



Practice Management & Tax 
08 9245 0666

Business Management
02 9921 6500

Payroll & HR 
1300 729 329

Support Area

Contact Us & Our Locations 

Privacy Policy

Sage Software Australia Pty Ltd and its related and associated bodies corporate (us, we, our) recognises that your privacy is very important to you and is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act).

By accessing this website and using our products and/or services, you accept the terms of this privacy policy (the Policy) and our Global Privacy Policy (Global Policy). In the event of any inconsistency between the Policy and the Global Policy, the Policy will prevail to the extent of any consistency. This Policy applies to information provided to us whether via this website or any other means and demonstrates our compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Act.

The Policy sets out how and why we collect personal information, what kind and who it is shared with, and your rights to access and correct that information.

We provide services to businesses in the areas of:

  • payroll and human resources software sales and support;
  • payroll and human resource functions;
  • payroll outsourcing;
  • payroll recruitment;
  • practice management, client accounting (including online and cloud-based), tax lodgement and business management software and associated consulting, training and implementation services.

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. The personal information that we collect and maintain generally includes name, address, occupation, employer, employer’s address and contact details (including phone, fax and email address). Additional personal information may be collected by us to provide payroll outsourcing.


Purpose

We collect personal information so that we may verify your identity, communicate with you, administer our client relationships, provide products and services, assist with technical support and other issues related to our products and services, monitor and improve our content, website and services, and send marketing information to our clients’ employees.

We will not collect personal information unless it is reasonable necessary for or directly related to one or more of our functions or activities.

You can choose not to provide your personal information to us. However, if you choose not to provide your personal information or we are unable to collect the information we reasonably required, it may mean that we are unable to provide you with our products and services.


Direct Collection

We may collect personal information from you when you use or register for our products and services, purchase our products, contact our support team or visit our website (include via cookies). If it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect personal information directly from you.


Indirect Collection

We may also collect personal information from third parties, publically available sources of information or our related bodies corporate with whom you share information. All personal information that we or our related bodies corporate collect is reasonably necessary for purposes relating to providing our products and services to you, including to enhance and improve your use of the products and services and keep you informed of relevant upcoming events, products and services.

If someone other than you provides us with personal information about you that we did not ask for and we determine we could have collected this information from you had we asked for it, we will notify you as soon as practicable. This notice will be given unless to do so would be in breach of an obligation of confidence. If we could not have collected this personal information, we will lawfully de-identify and destroy that personal information.


Sensitive information

For some of our products and services, we may be required to collect and hold your sensitive information. We will only do so where it is reasonably necessary for us to do so in order to perform our functions and deliver our products and services, or as otherwise consented to or required or authorised by law.

By providing your sensitive information, you consent to our collection of your sensitive information in accordance with this Policy.


Third Party information

Through your use of our products and services, we may also collect information from you about someone else. If you provide us with personal information about someone else, you must ensure that you are duly authorised to do so, and that we may, without taking any further steps to comply with any applicable data or privacy laws, use, collect and disclose that information for the purposes described in this Policy. This means you must take reasonable steps to ensure the relevant individual is aware of and consents to their personal information being collected, use and disclosed in accordance with the this Policy.


Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We may use personal information about you for the primary purpose of providing you with our products and services, and for which you would reasonably expect us to use that information, including sending you information about new developments, products, services and special offers by post, telephone or any form of electronic communication. We may use any email address or other personal information you provide to us at any time for this purpose.

We will not use or disclose personal information other than or a purpose as set out in this Policy, or as otherwise consented to by you or permitted or required by law. 

In order to deliver our products and services to you, we may disclose personal information to other organisations to whom we outsource certain functions including bulk mailing and market research, but only in relation to providing our products and services to you. We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

In all circumstances where contractors and agents may become aware of personal information, confidentiality arrangements apply. Personal information may only be used by our agents and contractors for our purposes.

We may provide certain information about you including your personal information to our related bodies corporate (Sage Group).This enables the Sage Group to have an integrated view of its customers. Any such disclosure is controlled by the Act. Without your consent, other members of the Sage Group may not use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than for which your information was originally collected. All members of the Sage Group observe the same standard of privacy and information handling practices.

We may be required by law to disclose information, for example, when we are served with a court order. We may also be required by a Government Agency to produce information and records, for example, pursuant to taxation or social security laws.

We take our obligations to protect customer information very seriously and we make every effort to deal only with parties who share and demonstrate the same attitude.


Overseas Disclosure

We may transfer your personal information to our related bodies corporate and third parties in foreign countries for the purposes set out in this Policy. Such transfers may be necessary for the supply of our products and services to you, delivery of our business activities and functions or the performance of a contract with a third party which is concluded in your interests.

By providing your personal information, you consent to this transfer.

If you do not want your personal information to be transferred overseas, then you should not provide your personal information to us.

We may use personal information about you for the primary purpose of providing you with our services, and for other purposes for which you would reasonably expect us to use that information. This includes sending you information about new developments, products, services and special offers by post, telephone or any form of electronic communication. You authorise us to use any email address or other contact information you provide to us at any time for this purpose.

You can, at any time, opt out of receiving marketing material by contacting us. You agree and acknowledge that even if you opt out of receiving marketing material, we will still send you essential information that we are legally required to send you relating to the services we provide. Once you opt out of receiving marketing material from us, you agree and acknowledge that this removal from our distribution lists may take several business days after the date of you request to be removed.

We are committed to keeping secure the personal information you provide to us. We take all reasonable precautions and use all reasonable endeavours to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We have a range of physical and technology policies in place to provide a robust security environment. We ensure the on-going adequacy of these measures by regularly reviewing them.

Our security measures include, but are not limited to:

  • restricting access to our computer systems and physical records to authorised persons and preventing users from accessing information they have no need to access;
  • requiring employees to use unique passwords to gain access to systems. These passwords are changed regularly and their use is independently monitored; and
  • employing firewalls and virus scanning tools to prevent unauthorised persons and viruses from entering our system.

If we no longer need your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information in accordance with our document and data retention polices. The exceptions to this are where we are required or authorised by law to retain it.

While all reasonable precautions are taken to protect your personal information, the internet is not a secure environment and we cannot guarantee that your personal information will be secure at all times. Transmission of personal information via the internet is at your own risk and you should only enter personal information within a secure environment. You are responsible for the transfer of your personal information to any third party applications.

If we experience a security breach where your personal information is lost, stolen, accessed, used, disclosed, copied, modified or disposed of by any unauthorised person or in an unauthorised manner, will we notify you as soon as reasonably possible. If you reasonably believe that there has been unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer.

A ‘cookie’ is a packet of information that allows the server (the computer that houses the web site) to identify and interact more effectively with your computer.

The information collected by cookies may be used by us to provide you with information we think may interest users of your computer. The information collected is not linked to any personal information you may otherwise provide and cannot be used to identify you.


You can request us to provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. If you request access, we will respond to your request within a reasonable period of time and, where reasonable and practicable, give access to the information in the manner requested. This is subject to any exemptions permitted by the Act.

We may charge a reasonable fee for providing this information.

Where contacting us, you have the option to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym. However, this right will not apply if it is impracticable for us to communicate with you that way or where we are required or authorised by law to only deal with individuals who have identified themselves.

Requests should be made in writing to:

The Privacy Officer
Sage Software Australia Pty Limited
Level 11, Zenith Tower B, 821 Pacific Highway 
Chatswood, NSW 2067 

Accuracy of personal information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information held by us is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. If you believe that any of your personal information is not accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and non-misleading, please contact our Privacy Officer and we will take reasonable steps in reasonable time to correct your information.


Consent

By your use of our website and our products or services, you consent to the collection, use, storage, disclosure and management of your personal information in accordance with the Policies and as otherwise permitted by the Act.


Variation

We may vary the terms of the Policies at any time. You should check the Policies regularly to ensure you are aware of any changes made to the Policies. Your continued use of our website and our products and services will be deemed consent to such changes.

If you have any questions, a complaint about how we have handled your personal information or would like further information about our privacy and information handling practices, please contact us by writing to the following address:

The Privacy Officer
Sage Software Australia Pty Limited
Level 11, Zenith Tower B, 821 Pacific Highway
Chatswood, NSW 2067 

or telephoning us on (02) 9921 6500.

Sage © Sage Software Australia Pty Ltd 2016 . All Rights Reserved.