search icon

California privacy notice supplement

Privacy notice for California residents

Effective date : June 22, 2022

This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information contained in Sage’s Privacy Notice and applies solely to individuals who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). 

Your rights

Consumers have certain rights regarding their personal information.

1.  Access to Your Personal Information. You may request the following information from us :

  • The categories of personal information we collect about you.
  • The categories of sources from which your personal information is collected.
  • The business purpose for collecting your personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share your personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.

2.  Changes to Your Personal Information. We rely on you to update and correct your personal information.  Most of our services allow you to modify or delete your account profile.  If our service does not permit you to update or correct certain information, you may contact us at the address described below in order to request that your information by modified. Note that we may keep historical information in our backup files as permitted by law.

3.  Deletion Of Your Personal Information.  You may request that we delete your personal information by contacting us at the address described below.  If required by law we will grant a request to delete information, but you should note that in many situations we must keep your personal information to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, or for another one of our business purposes.  

4.  Non-Discrimination. If you elect to exercise any of your rights under the CCPA, we will not deny you goods or services, provide a different price or rate for our goods or services, or provide a different level of service to you because you exercised these rights.

If you wish to exercise your rights under the CCPA, please do not hesitate to contact Sage* at :

Phone :  1-877-897-6395

Or complete the form at the bottom of this page, below, and a member of our team will contact you.

Note that, as required by law, we will require you to prove your identity.  We may verify your identity by phone call or email. Depending on the nature of your request, we will ask for information such as your name, your account number, or the date you last contacted us. In certain circumstances, we may also ask you to provide a signed declaration confirming your identity. Following a request, we will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you in our files.

In some circumstances, you may designate an authorized agent to submit requests to exercise certain privacy rights on your behalf.  We will require verification that you provided the authorized agent permission to make a request on your behalf.  You must provide us with a copy of the signed permission you have given to the authorized agent to submit the request on your behalf and verify your own identity directly with us.  If you are an authorized agent submitting a request on behalf of an individual, you must attach a copy of the following information to the request :

1. If you are an authorized agent submitting a request on behalf of an individual consumer, you must provide a copy of the signed permission indicating that you have authorization to act on the consumer’s behalf.
2. If you are a business, proof that you are registered with the Secretary of State to conduct business in California.

If we do not receive both pieces of information, the request will be denied.

Information Sharing Disclosure
California law indicates that organizations should disclose whether the following categories of personal information are collected, transferred for “valuable consideration,” or transferred for an organization’s “business purpose” (as those terms are defined under California law).  We do not “sell” your personal information. 

The table below indicates the categories of personal information we collect and transfer in a variety of contexts.  

 

 Categories of Personal Information We Collect To Whom We Disclose or Share Personal Information for a Business Purpose
 Identifiers – this may include real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number or other similar identifiers
  •  Advertising networks
  • Affiliates or subsidiaries
  • Business partners
  • Data analytics providers
  • Government entities, as may be needed to comply with law or prevent illegal activity
  • Internet service providers
  • Joint marketing partners
  • Other Service Providers
  • Payment processors and financial institutions
  • Professional services organizations, this may include auditors and law firms
 Additional categories of personal information described in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)) – this may include signature, physical characteristics or description, state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, and other financial information, medical information, and health insurance information.
  •  Advertising networks
  • Affiliates or subsidiaries
  • Business partners
  • Data analytics providers
  • Government entities, as may be needed to comply with law or prevent illegal activity 
  • Internet service providers
  • Joint marketing partners
  • Other Service Providers
  • Payment processors and financial institutions
  • Professional services organizations, this may include auditors and law firms
 
 Commercial information – this may include information about products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
  • Advertising networks
  • Affiliates or subsidiaries
  • Business partners
  • Data analytics providers
  • Government entities, as may be needed to comply with law or prevent illegal activity
  • Internet service providers
  • Joint marketing partners
  • Operating systems and platforms
  • Other Service Providers
  • Payment processors and financial institutions
  • Professional services organizations, this may include auditors and law firms
 
 Internet or other electronic network activity information – this may include browsing history, search history, and information regarding an individual’s interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement.
  • Affiliates or subsidiaries
  • Data analytics providers
  • Government entities, as may be needed to comply with law or prevent illegal activity
  • Internet service providers
  • Operating systems and platforms
  • Other Service Providers
  • Payment processors
 
 Audio, electronic, visual, or similar information
  • Affiliates or subsidiaries
  • Government entities, as may be needed to comply with law or prevent illegal activity
  • Other Service Providers
 Professional or employment-related information
  • Affiliates or subsidiaries
  • Business partners
  • Data analytics providers
  • Government entities, as may be needed to comply with law or prevent illegal activity
  • Joint marketing partners
  • Other Service Providers
  • Social networks
 Inferences drawn from any of the information listed above
  • Advertising networks
  • Affiliates or subsidiaries
  • Business partners
  • Data analytics providers
  • Joint marketing partners
  • Other Service Providers

 

We may also process your Sensitive Personal Information as described below :

 Categories of Sensitive Personal Information We Collect Purposes for which it is collected  Is information sold or shared for the purpose of cross-context behavioral advertising  Length of time company intends to retain information 
 Account log-in, financial account, debit card, or credit card number in combination with any required security or access code, password, or credentials allowing access to an account.
  • To process orders.
  • To log-into customer accounts.
  • To provide account-related functionality 
No  Until deletion of the account. 
 Precise geolocation.
  • Provide location-based services and content 
 Yes  Until no longer necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined is this policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Contact information

If you wish to exercise your rights under the CCPA, please do not hesitate to contact Sage* at :

Phone :  1-877-897-6395

Or complete the form below and a member of our team will contact you.

Please complete the form to submit your data request

*If you have a question for or wish to make a request to Sage Intacct, please contact Sage Intacct at privacy.intacct [@] sage.com.

Changes to Privacy Notice for California Residents

We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will post the updated notice on our website and update the notice's effective date.

Give Feedback