search icon

Know your GDPR

Share the message. Share the responsibility.

#ProtectData

What is the GDPR ?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a new European legal framework that came into effect on 25 May 2018.

The GDPR’s focus is the protection, collection and management of personal data, i.e. data about individuals, and it applies to all companies and organisations in the EU who hold or otherwise process personal data. This includes sole traders of people in EU member states and even companies outside the EU that offer goods or services to the individuals in the EU or who monitor their behaviour there.

Sign up for GDPR online training

The GDPR is one of the biggest shake-ups ever seen affecting how data relating to an individual should be handled. Sign up for online training to better understand the GDPR and some of the steps businesses like yours can take.


“A very comprehensive overview... we feel more confident going forwards than we did.” - Debbie Manning, Brodie Panning

GDPR Help Centre

We gathered together the resources you need to get ready for the GDPR. Access software guides, webinar, training options and support for your clients.

Get started with our free GDPR guide

Sage has produced this GDPR guide to help you better understand:

  • Important terms
  • Basic principles
  • Actions you can take now

Test your awareness with this checklist:

Get answers to key questions on topics including:

  • Deadlines
  • Scope
  • Penalties

Learn more with our GDPR resources

Info-graphic

Info-graphic

Key features of the GDPR.

Info-graphic

Info-graphic

Protect personal data throughout the business day.

Video

Video

The GDPR in-depth.

Visit Sage Marketplace for more tools from our partners

Looking for more tools to assist your organisation in meeting some of your GDPR obligations ? Browse the GDPR section of the Sage Marketplace.

Our promise to you

Sage has a project team who are focusing on the implementation of the GDPR, endorsed by the Sage Board.


In addition, Sage has robust governance procedures in place to manage the implementation of the GDPR, including a Data Governance Committee comprising many key stakeholders to ensure all areas of our business are GDPR ready as of the May 2018 enforcement date.

More great GDPR advice from the Sage Blog

Read our articles, guides, expert tips and more.

Easy ways to manage your small business’s paperwork

Easy ways to manage your small business’s paperwork

Let’s face it ; you didn’t start a business because you love paperwork. Unless, of course, you do have a passion for paperwork, and your business makes it easier for people to manage theirs. Either way, small business administration is an integral part of running a business and can significantly impact your profits. According to a [&hellip ;]

Read More Read More
Guide to starting a bookkeeping business

Guide to starting a bookkeeping business

If you’re considering starting a bookkeeping business, look no further. We have all the tips and tricks you need to take your dream from start-up to success. Whatever your reason for wanting to start a bookkeeping business, or however big you wish to grow it, these steps will help you lay the foundation to creating [&hellip ;]

Read More Read More
Six reasons to use your small business for good

Six reasons to use your small business for good

People used to believe that doing good and good business (read : profit) were incompatible. But the world has changed in the last 18 months, and the pandemic has altered social norms. Now, there’s a wide recognition that doing good makes your business more relevant and desirable to both employees and customers. The exciting news for [&hellip ;]

Read More Read More
POPIA compliance: What accountants need to know

POPIA compliance : What accountants need to know

News about the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) has dominated headlines and flooded our inboxes in recent weeks. That’s because, as of 1 July 2021, any individual or entity has to be POPIA compliant. The legislation, passed by the South African Parliament, outlines what individuals and businesses that process or record personal information must [&hellip ;]

Read More Read More

Sage GDPR legal disclaimer

The information contained on this website is for general guidance purposes only. It should not be taken for, nor is it intended as, legal advice.

We would like to stress that there is no substitute for customers making their own detailed investigations or seeking their own professional advice if they are unsure about the implications of the GDPR on their businesses.

We would like to stress that there is no substitute for customers conducting their own detailed investigations or seeking their own professional advice if they are unsure of the implications of GDPR on their businesses.

Sage will not accept any liability for errors or omissions and will not be liable for any damage (including, without limitation, damage for loss of business or loss of profits) arising in contract, tort or otherwise, from the use of or reliance on this information or from any action or decisions taken as a result of using this information.